Texas Dept. of Human Services of State of Tex. v. Hinds, D-4413
[…] These two sections require no causal link at all between a report of illegal conduct and the employer's alleged discriminatory conduct. Read very literally, these provisions would allow a public employee to sue for wrongful discharge if he had ever made the kind of report described, regardless of whether the report and discharge were in any way related. By this construction, the statute would give public employees life tenure for reporting activity believed in good faith to be unlawful.

Another provision of the Act, however, suggests the requirement of a causal connection. Section 554.004 states:

A public employee who sues under this chapter has the burden of proof, except that if the suspension or termination of a public employee occurs not later than the 90th day after the date on which the employee reports a violation of law, the suspension or termination is presumed, subject to rebuttal, to be because the employee made the report.

(Emphasis added.) The presumption of causation in certain circumstances implies that it must be proved in others. Otherwise, the presumption would be useless.