Texas Dept. of Human Services of State of Tex. v. Hinds, D-4413
[…] For our textual analysis, we refer to the pre-amendment recodified provisions inasmuch as they are identical in all material respects to the language of the Act in 1988.

The Act is not mute on the subject of causation, but neither is it outspoken. Section 554.002 of the Government Code states:

Page 633

A state agency or local government may not suspend or terminate the employment of or discriminate against a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law to an appropriate law enforcement authority.

Section 554.003(a) states:

A public employee whose employment is suspended or terminated or who is discriminated against in violation of Section 554.002 is entitled to sue for [damages and other relief].

These two sections require no causal link at all between a report of illegal conduct and the employer's alleged discriminatory conduct.