Texas Dot v. City of Sunset Valley
[…] Section 203.058(a), therefore, clearly entitles Sunset Valley to adequate compensation for TxDOT's "occupation, appropriation and destruction of Jones Road." In light of the standards set out above, we cannot say that Conclusion of Law No. 6 is erroneous. Because TxDOT failed to challenge all three grounds for the district court's ruling on appeal, and because we hold that the judgment can be upheld on the ground that the transportation code entitles Sunset Valley to adequate compensation, we overrule TxDOT's first issue. See TEX. R.APP. P. 47.1.

However, section 203.058(e) of the code provides that the amount of adequate compensation paid to a state agency is to be determined by the General Land Office: "If the department and state agency are unable to agree on adequate compensation, the General Land Office shall determine the fair, equitable, and realistic compensation to be paid." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.058(e). Jurisdiction can be raised at any point in the proceedings by either the parties or the court sua sponte. Texas Ass'n of Bus. v. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex.1993); Buffalo Royalty Corp. v.