Texas Health & Human Servs. Comm'n v. El Paso Cnty. Hosp. Dist.
[…] administering the program within its borders in accordance with guidelines mandated or approved by the federal government.Seeid. at 711–12.In Texas, the Legislature has delegated this administrative responsibility to HHSC.A key part of HHSC's delegated responsibilities is reimbursing health care providers who provide medical care to Medicaid insureds and determining the amounts to be paid.At relevant times, the Legislature had charged HHSC with establishing, “on a prospective payment basis,” the amounts that Texas hospitals are reimbursed for providing inpatient services to Medicaid patients.2Tex. Hum. Res.Code Ann. § 32.028(d)(1)(West Supp.2010).3In so doing, the Legislature has required that HHSC “shall,” among other things, “assure that the payment rates are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs incurred by the hospital in rendering services to Medicaid recipients.”Id.To that end, HHSC has promulgated rules establishing procedures whereby it is to periodically recalculate prospective reimbursement rates for Medicaid inpatient hospital services based on recent historical claim and cost information collected from hospitals.Although these rate-setting