Texas Mun. Power Agency v. Administrator of U.S. E.P.A.
[…] CWA section 402 gives the EPA discretion to modify permits "for cause". 11 Section 402 gives three examples of causes for modification; all are reasons to tighten limitations on effluents. 12 EPA regulations appearing at 40 C.F.R. Sec. 122.62 list in greater detail the permissible grounds for modification "for cause". These grounds are narrower than the permissible grounds for a challenge to the issuance or renewal of an NPDES permit. 13

Thus, our review here is narrow in scope. In particular, TMPA petitioned the EPA for modification on the basis of 40 C.F.R. Sec. 122.62(a)(16): "[t]o correct technical mistakes, such as errors in calculation, or mistaken interpretations of law made in determining permit conditions". Accordingly, we review the permit regulating outfall 301 for "technical mistakes" or "mistaken interpretations of law".

Further, our review of a denial of a modification is more deferential to EPA than review of an issuance of an NPDES permit.