Texas & N. O. R. Co. v. McGinnis, 9504.
[…] St. Louis Southwestern R. Co. of Texas v. Pyron (Tex. Civ. App.) 278 S. W. 270; Texas & P. R. Co. v. Sprole (Tex. Civ. App.) 202 S. W. 985; 29 Tex. Jur. p. 105, § 55. Thus, issue No. 2 being in proper form, the affirmative answer of the jury thereto constitutes a finding that appellant was guilty of violating the provisions of section 2 of title 45, Code of Laws of the United States (45 USCA § 2), known as the Safety Appliance Act. The jury in answer to issue No. 2a found that this violation of the Safety Appliance Act was a proximate cause of appellee's injuries.

Section 53 of said title 45 USCA provides as follows: "Contributory negligence; diminution of damages. In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee." (Italicizing ours).

Thus it will be seen that the fact that the jury in response to other issues found appellee guilty of contributory negligence is of no consequence. The first two propositions are overruled.