Texas Natural Res. Conserv. V. Sierra Club
[…] Tex. Health & SAFETY CODE § 361.321. The APA imposes additional requirements on those affected by agency decisions. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 2001.171-.178. Thus any Solid Waste Disposal Act requirements must be read in conjunction with the APA provisions governing judicial review of contested cases. See Grounds, 707 S.W.2d at 891-92 (reading the Term Contract Nonrenewal Act in conjunction with the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act to determine whether the plaintiff complied with all prerequisites to judicial review). APA § 2001.176 provides those judicial-review requirements:

(b) Unless otherwise provided by statute:

(1) the petition must be filed in a Travis County district court;

(2) a copy of the petition must be served on the state agency and each party of record in the proceedings before the agency; and

(3) the filing of the petition vacates a state agency decision for which trial de novo is the manner of review authorized by law but does not affect the enforcement of an agency decision for which another manner of review is authorized.

Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.176(b). By its express terms, these requirements apply only if not "otherwise provided by statute." Id. Consequently, in deciding whether Sierra Club complied with the judicial-review prerequisites in this case, we must first look to the Solid Waste Disposal Act.