Texas Natural Res. Conserv. V. Sierra Club
[…] Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71 (Tex. 2000). 26 S.W.3d at 687-88. We granted the TNRCC's petition for review.

Sierra Club disputes the TNRCC's decision approving TXI's permitting application under the Solid Waste Disposal Act. An agency's enabling legislation determines the proper procedures for obtaining judicial review of an agency decision. Grounds v. Tolar Indep. Sch. Dist., 707 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex.1986), overruled in part on other grounds, Dubai Petroleum Co. v. Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Tex. 2000). Section 361.321 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act authorizes the judicial review Sierra Club seeks and provides the requirements for it:

(a) A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may appeal the action by filing a petition in a district court of Travis County.

.... (c) Except as provided by Section 361.322(a)[not applicable here], the petition must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date of the ruling, order, decision, or other act of the governmental entity whose action is appealed. Service of citation must be accomplished not later than the 30th day after the date on which the petition is filed.

Tex. Health & SAFETY CODE § 361.321. The APA imposes additional requirements on those affected by agency decisions. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 2001.171-.178. Thus any Solid Waste Disposal Act requirements must be read in conjunction with the APA provisions governing judicial review of contested cases.