Texas Oil and Gas Corp. v. Phillips Petroleum Co.
[…] However, said Section further provides at the end thereof that: "None of such provisions shall be in conflict with the laws of the State in which the leased property is situated." This language is not aimed at putting the lands under the exclusive control of the Federal Government to the exclusion of the States. Contrary to the position of the Plaintiffs, the Federal Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended, seems to leave to the States the power to exercise State police power over Federal oil and gas leases. For instance, Title 30, United States Code, Section 189 of said Act provides:

"Nothing in said sections shall be construed or held to affect the rights of the States or other local authority to exercise any rights which they may have, including the right to levy and collect taxes upon improvements, output of mines, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee of the United States."