Texas Rural Legal Aid v. Legal Services Corp., Civ. A. No. 89-3442.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2996.

Second, it is apparent from the face of the statute that, prior to adoption of the Final Rule, LSC-funded organizations were not prohibited from accepting redistricting cases as a means of effectuating these broad purposes. Congress itself chose in the exercise of its legislative authority to specify the categories or types of activities prohibited under the LSC Act. The statute specifically provides, at § 2996f(b) that LSC shall not make available funds for ten categories of activities:

(1) certain fee-generating cases;

(2) felony criminal cases;

(3) habeas corpus-type cases;

(4) (A) political activity, (B) transporting voters to polls or "similar assistance in connection with an election (other than legal advice and representation)," and (C) "any voter registration activity (other than legal advice and representation)";

(5) grants or contracts with certain private law firms;