Texas v. Bureau of Alcohol
[…] Near the end of 2020, the ATF turned its attention to a class of pistol attachments generally described as stabilizing braces. (Dkt. No. 22 at 22-23). Namely, the ATF grew concerned after “receiv[ing] an increasing number of classification requests for weapons equipped” with brace attachments resembling “characteristics common to shoulder stocks.” (Id. at 21).

In January 2023, the ATF addressed its concerns with its newest rule, “Factoring Criteria for Firearms with Attached ‘Stabilizing Braces' (the “Final Rule”). 88 Fed.Reg. 6478 (Jan. 31, 2023) (to be codified at 27 C.F.R. pts. 478, 479). The Final Rule sought to clarify the ATF's interpretation of “rifle,” as defined in the NFA. 88 Fed.Reg. at 6574-75 (amending 27 C.F.R. §§ 478.11, 479.11). Under the Final Rule, the phrasing in the NFA's definition of rifle, “designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder,” would now be read even more broadly than before, including:

a weapon that is equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”) that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder[.]