Texas v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Another round of amendments in 1990 brought significant changes to the CAA, but those changes, “at least as they concern EPA's approval of State Plans were predominately of syntax, not substance.” Virginia v. EPA, 108 F.3d 1397, 1409 (D.C.Cir.1997).

1.

As designed by Congress, states play a central role in the CAA regulatory structure. Every state must formulate and administer a State Implementation Plan (SIP), which outlines the state's pollution control strategy for achieving NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). SIPs must “include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques ... as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet” the applicable NAAQS. Id. § 7410(a)(2)(A). SIPs must also provide for the establishment and operation of “appropriate devices, methods, systems, and procedures necessary to monitor, compile, and analyze data on ambient air quality,” and include an enforcement program. Id. § 7410(a)(2)(B)(C).