Textile Productions, Inc. v. Mead Corp.
[…] The district court found that Textile did not have standing to sue for patent infringement as an exclusive licensee, denied all other motions as moot, and dismissed the complaint with prejudice. Textile appeals.

II.

The question of standing to sue for patent infringement is one which this court reviews de novo. See Rite-Hite Corp. v. Kelley Co., 56 F.3d 1538, 1551, 35 USPQ2d 1065, 1074 (Fed.Cir.1995) (in banc). Only a patentee may bring an action for patent infringement. See 35 U.S.C. § 281 (1994) ("A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent."). Title 35 defines "patentee" as the party to whom the patent issued or any successors in title to the patent. See 35 U.S.C. § 100(d) (1994). A licensee is not entitled to bring suit in its own name as a patentee, unless the licensee holds "all substantial rights" under the patent.