Textile Workers Union of America v. Cone Mills Corp.
[…] The conclusion that has been reached with respect to the first question makes a discussion of the second question unnecessary for a final determination of this action.

The plaintiff alleges various grounds for Federal Court jurisdiction. First, it is alleged that this court has original jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S. C.A. § 1337, which provides:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies."

This allegation raises the question as to whether this action does arise under an Act of Congress regulating commerce. The plaintiff alleges that three acts are involved: