TG v. State, 98-1406
[…] State, 373 So.2d 898 (Fla.1979) and Walker v. State, 565 So.2d 873 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990), also cited by the state, are criminal cases and do not apply to juvenile appeals.

REHEARING DENIED.

W. SHARP, and PETERSON, JJ., concur.

1. Preserving an issue for appeal confers subject matter jurisdiction on the appellate court. Any distinction between the two is semantical. The terms are often used interchangeably. See, e.g., White v. State, 661 So.2d 40 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995)

.

2. Section 924.06(3) states: A defendant who pleads guilty with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. TG
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • October 25, 2001
    ...Assistant Public Defender, Seventh Judicial Circuit, Daytona Beach, FL, for Respondent. QUINCE, J. We have for review T.G. v.