Thatcher v. City of Kokomo, 94S00–1109–CQ–570.
[…] Title 35 of the Indiana Administrative Code is entitled Board of Trustees of the Public Employees' Retirement Fund,” Article 2 of this title concerns the “Police and Firefighters' Pension and Disability Fund (1977 Fund),” and Rule 5 of this article governs “Disability Benefits.”

The first question before us concerns application of one sentence of Indiana Code section 36–8–4–7, or what Thatcher refers to as the “Reappointment Statute:

A person may be reappointed as a member of the department only if the person is a former member or a retired member not yet receiving retirement benefits of the 1925, 1937, 1953, or 1977 fund and can complete twenty (20) years of service before reaching sixty (60) years of age.

I.C. § 36–8–4–7(a). This section also provides, “A person must pass the aptitude, physical agility, and physical examination required by the local board of the fund and by IC 36–8–8–19 to be appointed or reappointed as a member of the department.” I.C. § 36–8–4–7(c).