Thatcher v. City of Kokomo, 94S00–1109–CQ–570.
[…] I.C. § 36–8–4–7(a). This section also provides, “A person must pass the aptitude, physical agility, and physical examination required by the local board of the fund and by IC 36–8–8–19 to be appointed or reappointed as a member of the department.” I.C. § 36–8–4–7(c).

Thatcher argues that this statute does not apply to him because, according to Thatcher's interpretation of another section of the statutory scheme, he is exempted from the examination requirements of Indiana Code section 36–8–8–19. See I.C. § 36–8–8–12(b) (“A member who has had a covered impairment and returns to active duty with the department shall not be treated as a new applicant seeking to become a member of the 1977 fund.”); see also 35 I.A.C. 2–5–5(c)(3) (“A recovered member returning to the same department will not be treated as a new applicant and will not be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Ind. Gas Co. v. Ind. Fin. Auth.
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court