Thaw v. Board of Public Instruction of Dade Co., Fla., 29488 Summary Calendar.
[…] THORNBERRY, Circuit Judge:

The sole question before the Court on this appeal is whether a probationary teacher is entitled to a hearing upon a School Board's nonrenewal of his contract when the teacher fails to allege the violation of a constitutionally protected interest by the Board's action.

Robert Thaw, the appellant, was in his third year of teaching for the Dade County School Board under an annual contract, and was eligible for a "continuing contract" tantamount to "tenure" beginning with the fourth year providing he met the requirements of Section 231.36 of the Florida Statutes, F.S.A. One of the requirements of this statute is that a teacher be "recommended by the county superintendent for * * * a continuing contract based on successful performance of duties and demonstration of professional competence. * * *" During this third year of service, the principal of the school where Mr. Thaw was employed recommended that Mr. Thaw "be separated" at the end of his probationary status and that he not be awarded a continuing contract because "on many occasions Mr.