Thaw v. Lynch
[…] B. Plaintiffs' Rules Enabling Act and Supremacy Clause Claims

Counts one and two of Plaintiffs' complaint allege that LRCiv 83.1 is inconsistent with federal law and therefore violates the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071-72, and the Supremacy Clause. Because these two counts overlap, they will be discussed together.

"Federal courts have inherent and broad regulatory authority to make rules respecting the admission, practice, and discipline of attorneys in the federal courts."22 Two sources of these rules from the Rules Enabling Act are relevant here. The first is § 2072, which empowers the Supreme Court to promulgate "general rules of practice and procedure," including the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, "for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals."23 This authority is limited to procedural rules: no rule may "abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right."24