Thaw v. Lynch
[…] The first is § 2072, which empowers the Supreme Court to promulgate "general rules of practice and procedure," including the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, "for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals."23 This authority is limited to procedural rules: no rule may "abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right."24

The second source is § 2071, which empowers courts to promulgate local rules "for the conduct of their business."25 This authority is limited to rules that are "consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under" § 2072.26