Thaw v. Lynch
[…] GO2 set forth the Criminal Justice Act Plan for that court28 and, among other requirements, it required members of the Indigent Defense Panel to be California Bar members.29 The plaintiff, who was not a California Bar member, argued that GO2 violated both § 2071 and § 2072. This case is of no avail to Defendants because the Ninth Circuit held that GO2 was not a "rule" at all,30 and therefore neither § 2071 nor § 2072 applied.Defendants also rely on Giannini v. Real,31 but that case also is inapposite because the Ninth Circuit did not address whether local rules must conform to § 2072's standards.

Plaintiffs respond by noting that § 2071 was amended by the Judicial Improvements and Access to Justice Act of 1988 ("JIAJA"). Before the JIAJA, § 2071 stated that local rules must "be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court."32 The JIAJA struck out § 2071's reference to the Supreme Court and substituted a reference to § 2072.33 According to one commentary on this revision, this change "requires the rules promulgated on the authority of § 2071 to conform to the requirements of § 2072 instead of