Thayer v. Randy Marion Chevrolet Buick Cadillac, LLC
[…] Brian James Lee, Morgan & Morgan, PA, Jacksonville, FL, Hannah Dantzler-Fleming, Joseph T. Dunn, Keith R. Mitnik, Morgan & Morgan, PA, Orlando, FL, for Plaintiff-Appellant.

Therese Ann Savona, AT, Cole Scott & Kissane, PA, Orlando, FL, Alexandra Valdes, Law Office of Alexandra Valdes, Miami, FL, Geraldine P. Asher, Baker & Hostetler, LLP, Orlando, FL, Joseph T. Kissane, Jennifer Lee Watson, Cole Scott & Kissane, PA, Jacksonville, FL, for Defendant-Appellee.

Before Jill Pryor, Grant, and Anderson, Circuit Judges.

Anderson, Circuit Judge:

The Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106, shields "[a]n owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person" from vicarious liability "for harm ... that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease" if two other conditions are met. This case requires us to decide whether a vehicle provided by the service department of an automobile dealership to a customer while that customer's car was being serviced is a vehicle that the service department "rents or leases" to the customer.