The City of Riverside v. State
[…] The state agreed with the city that the dispositive issues are exclusively legal, but argued that the city failed to establish the unconstitutionality of R.C. 718.01(H)(11) under any theory. Although the state did not file a cross-motion for summary judgment, it asserted that it was entitled to judgment in its favor because the constitutionality of R.C. 718.01(H)(11) was the sole matter before the trial court.
{¶ 4} The General Assembly enacted R.C. 718.01(H)(11) as part of Am.Sub.H.B. No. 119, the 2008–2009 biennial budget bill. R.C. 718.01(H) provides that a municipal corporation may not tax the following:
(11) Beginning August 1, 2007, compensation paid to a person employed within the boundaries of a United States air force base under the jurisdiction of the United States air force that is used for the housing of members of the United States air force and is a center for air force operations, unless the person is subject to taxation because of residence or domicile. If the compensation is subject to taxation because of residence or domicile, municipal income tax shall be payable only to the municipal corporation of residence or domicile.
The statute precluded the city from taxing the income of nonresident civilian employees and contractors working at the Wright–Patterson Air Force Base, parts of which are located within the city.