The Dist. of Columbia Hosp Assoc. v. Herbert Weldon, 99-7239
[…] Id. § 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv); see also H.R. Rep. No. 100-391(1), at 524, reprinted in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2313-1, 2313-344 (discussing adjustments in payments to "disproportionate share hospitals" ("DSH")). The adjustments mandated by Congress ("DSH adjustments" or "DSH payments") are achieved through increases in the "rate or amount of payment for such services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a)(1)(B).

States may select one of three complex formulae for calculating the DSH payments. Id. § 1396r-4(c)(1), (2), (3). Under the formula selected by the District ("(c)(1) formula"), see D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 29, § 908.4(b) (1999), the DSH adjustment must equal "at least the product of [ ] the amount paid under the State plan to the hospital for operating costs for inpatient hospital services" ("base amount"), multiplied by the hospital's "disproportionate share adjustment percentage."42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(c)(1).