The Fidelity National Bank and Trust Company of Kansas City v. Morris
[…] Section 24-609 of the Revised Statutes prescribes the manner in which the engineer shall make the assessments on each tract of land and provides that--

"No assessment shall be made of benefits to any lands upon any other principle than that of benefits derived, but all assessments shall be made upon the basis of benefits derived and secured by reason of the construction of said improvements and works...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • White v. Kaibab Road Imp. Dist., 1
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • July 1, 1975
    ...arises. An indebtedness arising from an abandonment is properly levied on the land of the district.