The Florida Bar v. Moses, 53305
[…] Respondent represented the Board at the ULP hearing on these charges in December 1975, pursuant to a rule adopted by PERC to authorize lay representation in its proceedings which states Any party shall have the right to appear at any hearing in person, by counsel, or by other representative. . . . Fla.Admin.Code Rule 8H-4.13(a).

This rule was adopted under the authority conferred by section 120.62(2), Florida Statutes (1975), of Florida's Administrative Procedure Act (APA), which provides:

Any person compelled to appear, or who appears voluntarily, before any hearing officer or agency in an investigation or in any agency proceeding has the right, at his own expense, to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or by other qualified representatives.

The Joint Petition and Stipulation indicates his conduct before the DOAH officer included:

1) Presentation of evidence;

2) Examination and cross-examination of witnesses;

3) Voir Dire;

4) Making both written and oral motions and arguing same;

5) Objecting to evidence and arguing thereon;