The Lawyers' Fund for Client Prot. of the State of N.Y. v. Ehrenfeld (In re Ehrenfeld)
[…] It does not have the actual plea agreement or any other document signed by Defendant concerning his conviction for larceny. The Court has a copy of the Affidavit of Resignation (the "Resignation Affidavit") signed by the Defendant on April 20, 2015 (Exhibit B to the Motion) when he sought to resign as a member of the bar of the State of New York.

Defendant did not dispute that the "guilty plea has collateral estoppel effect" but opposed summary judgment based on a limited state court record. Def.'s Mem., at 4. New York Penal Code section 155.40(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when: (1) The value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars." Defendant argued that because the state court did not opine on the value of the misappropriated escrow funds but only determined that the property's value exceeded $50,000, the Court must limit any summary judgment ruling regarding non-dischargeability to $50,001. Id. at 5.