The Nw. Ill. Area Agency On Aging v. Basta, 2-21-0234
[…] However, the term does not include "statements concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to persons or entities outside the agency," "informal advisory rulings," "intra-agency memoranda," or "the prescription of standardized forms." 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020). Moreover, while the Act requires administrative agencies to comply with its rulemaking provisions "[b]efore the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule" (5 ILCS 100/5-35(a) (West 2020)), the Act's rulemaking provisions do not apply to (1) "a matter relating solely to agency management or personnel practices or to public property, loans, or contracts" (5 ILCS 100/5-35(c) (West 2020)) or (2) "the adoption of any rule required by federal law in connection with which the Department is precluded by law from exercising any discretion" (20 ILCS 105/5.02 (West 2020)).

¶ 9 Administrative rulemaking under the Act involves a three-step process.