The Nw. Ill. Area Agency On Aging v. Basta, 2-21-0234
[…] Adm. Code 270.134 (2019).

¶ 7 B. The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act

¶ 8 The Act sets forth the requirements for the promulgation of rules by administrative agencies. 5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq. (West 2020). The Act applies to the Department. 20 ILCS

3

105/5.02 (West 2020) (stating that the provisions of the Act "are hereby expressly adopted and shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Department [on Aging]"). The Act defines a "rule" as an "agency statement of general applicability that implements, applies, interprets, or prescribes law or policy." 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020). However, the term does not include "statements concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to persons or entities outside the agency," "informal advisory rulings," "intra-agency memoranda," or "the prescription of standardized forms." 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020).