The Nw. Ill. Area Agency On Aging v. Basta, 2-21-0234
[…] Although the Department appoints the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman (Ombudsman) and operates the Ombudsman's office, that office is separate from the Department's other divisions. 42 U.S.C. § 3058g(a)(1)(A) (2018); 45 C.F.R. § 1324.11(b)(1) (2020); 89 Ill. Adm. Code 270.134 (2019).

¶ 7 B. The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act

¶ 8 The Act sets forth the requirements for the promulgation of rules by administrative agencies. 5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq. (West 2020). The Act applies to the Department. 20 ILCS

3

105/5.02 (West 2020) (stating that the provisions of the Act "are hereby expressly adopted and shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Department [on Aging]"). The Act defines a "rule" as an "agency statement of general applicability that implements, applies, interprets, or prescribes law or policy." 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020).