The People Of The State Of N.Y. v. Walters
[…] See also 9 NYCRR Part 358.8 (a) ("Any operator shall pay the cost of installing and maintaining the ignition interlock device unless the operator has been determined to be financially unable to afford the cost of the ignition interlock device by the sentencing court whereupon such cost may be imposed pursuant to a payment plan or waived."). The law classifies the installation and maintenance costs as a criminal fine. (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1198 (4) (a)). ("Such cost shall be considered a fine for the purposes of subdivision five of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law."). Accordingly, failure to pay for the interlock may prompt imprisonment.