The People Of The State Of Ill. v. Rodriguez
[…] Jacqueline Jackson, an emergency room nurse at Illinois Masonic Hospital, testified that when defendant arrived at the hospital, he was taken to a trauma room for a “head-to-toe” evaluation. Jackson testified that defendant smelled of alcohol. Defendant's blood was drawn and a urine specimen was taken. The toxicology results from the specimen were known within 30 to 60 minutes and were positive for metabolites of cocaine.

The court found defendant guilty of violating section 11-501(a)(6), based upon the report of cocaine metabolites in his urine. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2004). Section 11-501(a)(6) provides that a person may not drive a vehicle while “there is any amount of a drug, substance or compound in the person's * * * urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of * * * a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2004), citing 720 ILCS 570/100 et seq. (West 2004).

On appeal, defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence.