The People Of The State Of Ill. v. Rodriguez
[…] Contrary to defendant's arguments, we find that the burden of proof in this case was met when the State established that defendant was in control of a vehicle and the hospital lab results from his urine sample were positive for cocaine metabolites.

Our reasoning begins with the statute at issue and the legislative intent behind it. Section 11-5 01 of the Vehicle Code prohibits driving a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or both. 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2004). As pointed out above, section 11-501(a)(6) provides that a person may not drive a vehicle while “there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person's * * * urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of * * * a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2004), citing 720 ILCS 570/100 et seq. (West 2004).