The People v. Hall
[…] (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.) When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, this court must examine the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment, presumein support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence, and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime true beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 577-578.)

2. Elements of Aggravated Assault

Section 209, subdivision (b)(1), which defines aggravated kidnapping, provides, "Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." Aggravated kidnapping "requires movement of the victim that is not merely incidental to the commission of the underlying crime and that increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the underlying crime itself." (People v.