THE RECTOR AND VISITORS v. Carter, Record No. 030258.
[…] Because of the strict construction accorded to statutes in derogation of the common law and the lack of an express provision limiting the immunity of the Commonwealth's agencies, we decline to adopt this view. The Act's waiver of the Commonwealth's immunity would make the Commonwealth both a proper party, and given UVA's immunity, a necessary party to a claim by Carter.

Carter points out that Code § 8.01-195.6 requires plaintiffs bringing suit under the VTCA to file a written statement "which includes the time and place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred and the agency or agencies alleged to be liable." The fact that the statute refers to "the agency or agencies alleged to be liable," serves as proof, Carter argues, that the sovereign immunity of those entities has been waived. However, this language...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • Patterson v. City of Danville