The Rockefeller Univ. V. Ligand Pharmaceuticals, 08 Civ. 2755(PKC).
[…] Here, plaintiff's claim of general personal jurisdiction over defendant rests on a theory of consent. Ligand has had on file with the Secretary of State of New York, from 1998 up to and including the date the summons was served, a proper authorization to do business. Under N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 1301(a), a foreign corporation may not "do business" in the state until it has been authorized to do so in accordance with the statute. Certain activities may be conducted in New York, e.g., shareholder meetings or maintenance of bank accounts, without such authority. Id. § 1301(b). An application for authority to do business is filed with the Department of State. Id. § 1304. The filing must state "[t]he county within the state in which its office is to be located." Id. § 1304(5). In this case, Ligand's current filing with the New York Department of State states: "County: New York."