The Saddle Ridge Corp. v. Bd. Of Review For Town Of Pac.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 703.02(4). Once the declaration and plat are properly recorded, the condominium exists regardless of whether any units have been constructed. Wis. Stat. § 703.07(1).

¶ 7 The Condominium Ownership Act establishes mandatory provisions for the contents of both the declaration and the plat. Wis. Stat. §§ 703.09, 703.11.

¶ 8 The person who creates a condominium by subjecting the property to a condominium declaration is referred to as the “declarant.” Wis. Stat. § 703.02(7).

¶ 9 The condominium property is made up of two legal components: “units” and “common elements.”

¶ 10 “Units” are defined by Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15) as the “part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air ... or one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more floors, or parts thereof, in a building.” The declaration must contain a description of each unit and the condominium plat must designate every unit within the condominium at the time it is filed. Wis. Stat. § 703.11(3). Designating units creates tax parcels. Wis. Stat. § 703.21(1).