The Scope of State Criminal Jurisdiction over Offenses Occurring on Yakama Indian Reservation
[…] Yakima Indian Nation, 439 U.S. at 499. Such a State could also choose to assume only part of the offered jurisdiction, limiting either the geographical reach or subject matters of its jurisdiction. Id. at 496-97.

Washington opted to assume some jurisdiction under Public Law 280. In 1963, the State enacted legislation generally assuming criminal and civil jurisdiction “over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands in accordance with [Public Law 280].” Wash. Rev. Code Ann § 37.12.010 (West 2003). But this general assumption of jurisdiction explicitly did “not apply to Indians . . . when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States” unless certain subject matters were...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT