The Sherwin-williams Co. v. Iowa Dep't Of Revenue
[…] a. The industrial machinery, equipment and computers shall be directly and primarily used in the manner described in section 428.20 in processing tangible personal property or in research and development of new products or processes of manufacturing, refining, purifying, combining of different materials or packing of meats to be used for the purpose of adding value to products....

....

b. The industrial machinery, equipment and computers must be real property within the scope of section 427A.1, subsection 1, paragraph “ e ” or “ j ”.

Iowa Code § 422.45(27) (1997) (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 428.20, to which reference is made in paragraph ( a ), states:

A person who purchases, receives, or holds personal property of any description for the purpose of adding to its value by a process of manufacturing, refining, purifying, combining of different materials, or by the packing of meats, with a view to selling the property for gain or profit, is a “ manufacturer ” for the purpose of this title.

Iowa Code § 428.20. Section 427A.1(1)( e ), to which reference is made in paragraph ( b ), provides that [m]achinery used in manufacturing establishments” is assessed and taxed “as real property.”