PartiesTHE SOPHIE RICKMERS. RICKMERS RHEDEREI AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT v. UNITED STATES.
[…] This went beyond the reciprocity provision in the Act of 1884 which applied only to vessels entered from nearby countries.

Another change, and this is the one relied on by plaintiff, was effected by section 36 of the Payne-Aldrich Tariff Act of August 5, 1909 (36 Stat. 111) (46 U. S. Code § 121 46 USCA § 121 and note). That section provides as follows:

"Sec. 36. That a tonnage duty of two cents per ton, not to exceed in the aggregate ten cents per ton in any one year, is hereby imposed at each entry on all vessels which shall be entered in any port of the United States from any foreign port or place in North America, Central America, the West India Islands, the Bahama Islands, the Bermuda Islands, or the coast of South America bordering on the Caribbean Sea, or Newfoundland, and a duty of six cents per ton, not to exceed thirty cents per ton per annum, is hereby imposed at each entry on all vessels which shall be entered in any port, * * * not, however, to include vessels in distress or not engaged in trade. * * *