The State Of N.J. v. Fuld, 09-2891.
[…] Those actions have been consolidated by the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation and are pending in the Southern District of New York. See In re Lehman Bros. Holdings, Inc., Sec. & Employee Ret. Income Sec. Act (ERISA) Litig. (“In re Lehman Bros.”), 598 F.Supp.2d 1362, 1364 (J.P.M.L.2009). Many of the actions, similar to the one brought by New Jersey in state court, were brought by state and local government investment funds.

The Directors removed New Jersey's action to federal court, asserting that it was “related to” the Lehman bankruptcy and hence removable under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(b) and 1452(a). New Jersey filed a motion to remand, arguing that section 22(a) of the Securities Act prohibits the removal from state courts of cases arising under the Act.1 See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title [relating to class actions], no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.”).