The State v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Additionally, Richardson argues that her petition raises an important issue warranting writ relief because the district court . ordered arbitration despite her argument that the McCarran Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (providing that "[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance") and NRS Chapter 696B (addressing conservation, rehabilitation, and liquidation of delinquent insurers) reverse-preempt the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 2; see U.S. Home Corp. v.