THE TRILLORA II
[…] No claims have been filed on behalf of those killed or injured. It is conceded that the Yacht was a total loss and that the sole question at present is whether the petition for limitation of liability should be granted. If that be done, the case is ended. If, however, it is held that the owner is individually liable, then the cause must proceed further to proof of the amount of damage and loss by claimants.
Chapter 8 of Title 46 of the United States Code provides for "Limitation of Vessel Owner's Liability." Title 46 U.S.C. A. § 183, subdivision (a) is as follows: "The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."
The exception noted in the foregoing is not material to this cause since it applies only to seagoing vessels, and in subsection (f) it is provided that this term does not include pleasure yachts.