The W. Va. Coal. Against Domestic Violence v. Morrisey
[…] See W.Va. Code § 61-7-14 (2017) ("[A]ny owner, lessee or other person charged with the care, custody and control of real property may prohibit the carrying openly or

5

concealing of any firearm or deadly weapon on property under his or her domain ....”).

In March 2018, the West Virginia Legislature enacted House Bill 4817, which amended the BLPA to prohibit property owners from banning firearms in the parking lot areas of their properties. The 2018 amendments are referred to by the parties as the “Parking Lot Amendments.” The Parking Lot Amendments became effective on June 8, 2018.

Subsection 61-7-14(d)(1) of the Parking Lot Amendments provides that:

No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real property may prohibit any customer, employee, or invitee from possessing any legally owned firearm, when the firearm is

(A) Lawfully possessed;
(B) Out of view;
(C) Locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot; and
(D) When the customer, employee, or invitee is lawfully allowed to be present in that area.

Similarly, subsection 61-7-14(d)(4) states that:

No owner, lessee, or other person charged with the care, custody, and control of real property may prohibit or attempt to prevent any customer, employee, or invitee from entering the parking lot of the person's place of business because the customer's, employee's, or invitee's motor
6
vehicle contains a legal firearm being carried for lawful purposes that is out of view within the customer's, employee's, or invitee's motor vehicle.

The court will refer to subsections 61-7-14(d)(1)(storing) and (d)(4)(entering) collectively as the “No-Prohibition Provisions.”

The Parking Lot Amendments also prohibit owners, lessees, or persons “charged with the care, custody, and control” over parking lots from “violat[ing] the privacy rights of a customer, employee, or invitee . . . [b]y verbal or written inquiry, regarding the presence or absence of a firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot[.]” W.Va. Code § 61-7-14(d)(2)(A). The court will refer to this section as the “Inquiry Provision.”

The BLPA also prohibits owners, lessees, and persons charged with the care, custody, and control of parking lots from “violat[ing] the privacy rights of a customer, employee, or invitee . . . [b]y conducting an actual search of a motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the presence of a firearm within the vehicle[.]” W.Va. Code § 61-7-14(d)(2)(B). The court will refer to this subsection as the “Search Provision.”

Subsection 61-7-14(d)(2)(C) prohibits the same individuals from taking “any action against a customer, employee, or invitee based upon verbal or written statements of

7