The Windsor Place v. United States Dep't of Health
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Windsor is a skilled nursing facility in Columbus, Mississippi that participates in the federal Medicare and Medicaid programs. On behalf of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”), the Mississippi State Department of Health conducted surveys of Windsor to determine whether Windsor was in substantial compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Based on a survey conducted on September 24, 2004, CMS determined that Windsor was not in substantial compliance with four regulations, three of which are relevant to this appeal: (1) 42 C.F.R. § 483.20(b)(2)(ii), requiring the facility to complete a “comprehensive assessment” of a resident after it “determines, or should have determined, that there has been a significant change in the resident's physical or mental condition”; (2) 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(c), requiring that “a resident who enters the facility without pressure sores does not develop pressure sores unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable”; and (3) 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(a)(3), requiring the facility to ensure that “a