Thebaut v. Georgia Bd. of Dentistry, No. A98A1130
[…] Dr. Thebaut's discretionary appeal is Case No. A98A1130. The Board's cross-appeal, Case No. A98A1131, contests the trial court's jurisdiction.

1. Of first order, raised by Dr. Thebaut (Case No. A98A1130), is whether the Board had lost the power to act for failure to comply with OCGA § 50-13-17(c), because its written decision was rendered more than 30 days following the close of the record, without an express extension. This is not a question of judicial, but rather of administrative, jurisdiction.

The statute does not state that review is foreclosed if such is not done, nor, unlike OCGA § 50-13-17(a), does it state that failure to render the final Board decision within the prescribed period means that the ALJ's initial decision becomes the final decision by operation of law. The legislature directed: "Each agency shall render a final decision in contested cases within 30 days after the close of the record required by Code Section 50-13-13 except that any agency, by order, may extend such period in any case in which it shall find that the complexity of the issues and the length of the record require an extension of the period, in which event the agency shall render a decision at the earliest date practicable."1 The Board's decision was rendered considerably later than 30 days following the close of the record, although it had not formally exercised its expressly provided discretion to extend the time.

Safety Fire Commr. v.