Thebaut v. Georgia Bd. of Dentistry, No. A98A1130
[…] Collins also upheld a late decision even though the controlling statute allowed a late decision only if both parties consented, which they did not.5 Commr. of Ins. v. Stryker6 followed this same rationale to hold that OCGA § 33-2-23(a), requiring the insurance commissioner to issue an order within 30 days after the hearing, was only directory and did not invalidate a late order.

This rationale arises out of OCGA § 1-3-1(c), which provides: "A substantial compliance with any statutory requirement, especially on the part of public officers, shall be deemed and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided by law." To invalidate an agency decision or action, the statute must explicitly state such is the penalty for noncompliance.7 "This provision of statutory construction has been applied in many cases to statutes which provide that certain acts must be performed by public officials within specified