Thebaut v. Georgia Bd. of Dentistry, No. A98A1130
[…] Nevertheless, the agency should aggressively endeavor to meet the time allotted so as to fulfill the purpose expressed, which is to achieve expedition so as to serve the public's interest.

Case No. A98A1131

2. Next addressed is whether judicial review was available. The Board argues that its final decision did not aggrieve Dr. Thebaut and thus was not subject to judicial review.13 The Board reasons that a letter of concern is not a form of disciplinary action and is not disclosed to anyone but Dr. Thebaut.14

OCGA § 50-13-19(a) provides: "Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." The Board does not dispute that Dr. Thebaut has exhausted all administrative remedies nor that he was involved in a contested case that resulted in a final decision. Because Black's Law Dictionary defines "aggrieved" as having suffered injury or loss, the Board argues that Dr.