Theophelis v. Lansing General Hosp.
[…] Spaeth, 349 S.W.2d 1 (Mo., 1961). Michigan courts have adhered to this common-law rule. Geib v. Slater, 320 Mich. 316, 31 N.W.2d 65 (1948), overruled on other grounds Moore v. Palmer, 350 Mich. 363, 86 N.W.2d 585 (1957); Lincoln v. Gupta, 142 Mich.App. 615, 370 N.W.2d 312 (1985); Willis v. Total Health Care, 125 Mich.App. 612, 337 N.W.2d 20 (1983); Drinkard v. William J. Pulte, Inc., 48 Mich.App. 67, 210 N.W.2d 137 (1973).

Plaintiffs argue that this common-law rule is inapplicable in the instant case by reason of the Michigan contribution act, M.C.L. Sec. 600.2925; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2925. In particular they point to Sec. 2925d which, as amended in 1974, reads in pertinent part:

"When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

"(a) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide." (Emphasis supplied).