Theriault v. Lamb
[…] Roy A. Woofter, Dist. Atty., Clark County, Las Vegas, Nev., for respondent.
Raymond E. Sutton, Anthony M. Earl, Las Vegas, Nev., for Johnstone.
ORDER DENYING PETITIONS FOR HABEAS CORPUS FACTS
Both petitioners, Theriault and Johnstone, are presently being held in the Clark County Jail pending trial in Nevada state court upon an indictment which charges petitioners and a Lloyd Paulette with two counts of murder. The two petitions for habeas corpus relief have been consolidated inasmuch as they present the same factual background and legal issue. Invoking jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(4) and (7), petitioners allege that they are being held in confinement contrary to the requirements of due process of law. Arguing that although Nevada Revised Statutes § 171.010 renders "(e)very person, whether an inhabitant of this state, or any other state, or of a territory or district of the United States" liable for punishment for a violation of Nevada law committed within Nevada, that statute nowhere mentions nonresident aliens, petitioners claim, in effect, that nonresident aliens are immune from punishment for violations of Nevada law committed by such aliens in Nevada and that Nevada state