Therkildsen v. Fisher Beverage
[…] Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 357 (S.D.1992). We review questions of law de novo. Stang v. Meade Sch. Dist., 526 N.W.2d 496, 498 (S.D.1995).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

¶9 1. Whether the Department of Labor and the Circuit Court erred in finding that intoxication was a substantial factor in causing Therkildsen's automobile accident and death?

¶10 Claimant challenges the Department of Labor's finding that Therkildsen was intoxicated at the time of the accident and that his intoxication was a substantial factor in causing his accident and death. SDCL 62-4-37 provides that injuries caused by intoxication are not compensable:

No compensation shall be allowed for any injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including intentional self-inflicted injury, intoxication, illegal use of any schedule I or schedule II drug, or willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance furnished by the employer, or to perform a duty required by statute. The burden of proof under this section shall be on the defendant employer. (emphasis added).

¶11 Claimant correctly points out that Employer must prove both intoxication and that the intoxication was the cause of Therkildsen's death.