Thermal Science v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n, 4:96-CV-2282 CAS.
[…] 5. Under § 11s of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(s), the term "person" includes "(1) any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association ...; and (2) any legal successor, representative, agent, or agency of the foregoing."

6. According to §§ 221-223 of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2271-2273, the U.S. Department of Justice may prosecute specified violations of law as criminal violations. These sections do not, however, grant the NRC independent authority to issue any regulations to implement those statutes.

7. Section 161 of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2201, grants the NRC authority to "prescribe such regulations or orders as it may deem necessary ... to govern any activity authorized pursuant to this Act ....," 42 U.S.C. § 2201(i)(3), and under subsection p to "make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act." 42 U.S.C. § 2201(p).

C. The NRC's 1991 Rulemaking Proceeding.