Thermal Science v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n, 4:96-CV-2282 CAS.
[…] Thermo-Lag is a fire-retardant material with various industrial applications, including: (i) the protection from fire of chemical and petrochemical installations, railroad tank cars, and natural gas storage containers; (ii) protection of missiles and rockets from the heat generated upon reentry into Earth's atmosphere; and (iii) the protection of electrical cables in nuclear power plants.

B. The Enforcement Framework Established By The Atomic Energy Act.

3. All commercial nuclear power plants in the United States must operate under a license issued by the NRC.

4. Section 234 of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2282, as most recently amended, provides that the NRC may issue civil monetary penalties to "[a]ny person who (1) violates any licensing or certification provision of ... 42 U.S.C. section 2073, [et seq.] ... or any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder ... not to exceed $100,000 for each such violation." 42 U.S.C. § 2282(a)(1).

5. Under § 11s of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(s), the term "person" includes "(1) any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association ...; and (2) any legal successor, representative, agent, or agency of the foregoing."