Thermo-Cycler Indus., Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] 1.

Thermo-Cycler first asserts that when, in January 2011, the Department apparently believed Thermo-Cycler was "refusing to cooperate" because it had not yet provided the Department with access to its records, the Department was required under Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-12(d) to obtain a subpoena and court order from the LaPorte County court before it could proceed any further with its audit. (See Pet'r Mem. Law Supp. Mot. Summ. J. ("Pet'r Br.") at 11, 13-16; Hr'g Tr. at 12, 15 -16, 21 -22.) Thermo-Cycler, however, misreads the language of Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-12(d).

As previously indicated, when conducting an audit, the Department "may [ ] (1) subpoena the production of evidence; (2) subpoena witnesses; and (3) question witnesses under oath." I.C. § 6-8.1-3-12(c)(emphasis added). In turn, the Department may enforce those subpoena powers