Thibodeau v. Pierce, Civ. A. No. 87-0319 L.
[…] The program helps eligible homeowners obtain mortgage financing from private lenders. The government guarantees repayment of the loan and makes monthly mortgage assistance payments to lenders to reduce homeowner interest payments. To qualify for assistance payments, the homeowner must meet certain requirements. Section 1715z(h) provides that the family income not exceed ninety-five percent of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary. Section 1715z(i)(3)(E) provides that a homeowner must make a down payment of three percent of the cost of acquisition. Section 1715z(i)(2) also expressly incorporates the eligibility requirements of Section 1715l (d)(2). Section 17151(d)(2) provides, inter alia, that "if the mortgagor is the owner and an occupant of the property, such mortgagor shall to the maximum extent feasible be given the opportunity to contribute the value of his labor as equity in such dwelling."

Section 1715z was amended in 1980 to require the recapture of assistance payments from the mortgagor under certain circumstances. The statute now provides: