Thiemann v. Allen
[…] Opinions to follow.

NIX, J., dissents and would hold that 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 3133(1978) is unconstitutional.

LARSEN, J., dissents.

OPINION OF THE COURT

EAGEN, Chief Justice.

Pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 726(1978), we assumed extraordinary jurisdiction of the above captioned petitions for review filed in the Commonwealth Court.Oral argument was presented by petitioners, respondents and, by leave of Court, Amicus Curiae.The substantive issues presented involve the proper application of 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 3133(1978) to the primary 1 and municipal 2 elections of 1979 and the constitutionality of that statute.

42 Pa. C.S.A. § 3133(1978) provides:

"Whenever two or more judges of the Commonwealth Court are to be elected pursuant to 3131(c)(relating to selection of judicial officers for regular terms) at the same election, each qualified elector shall vote for no more than:

(1) one-half of the number of judges to be elected, if the total number to be elected is even; or

(2) the smallest number constituting a majority of the total number of judges to be elected, if the total number to be elected is odd.

"The persons having the highest number of votes, up to the total number of judges to be elected, shall be elected."

The total number of judges to be elected to the Commonwealth Court pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 3131(c)(1978) in the 1979 municipal election is three.SeeAbraham v.