Thomas O'Connor & Co., Inc. v. City of Medford
[…] 1. Applicability of G.L. c. 44, § 31. Pointing to the fact that the damage award, when added to previous payments to the contractor, was in excess of the sums appropriated for the entire project, the city argues that the plaintiff's claim is barred. The following language of c. 44, § 31, as appearing in St.1946, c. 358, § 23, is relied upon: "No department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department, each item recommended by the mayor and voted by the council in cities ... being considered as a separate appropriation ..." (emphasis supplied).

The question here is whether an award of damages against the city for a breach of contract is a "liability incur[red]" within the meaning of the statute. We have found no Massachusetts authority dealing directly with this question.