Thomas ex rel. Situated v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp.
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • State v. $223,405.86
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • March 31, 2016
    ...by the provision's clear textual meaning, is not the proper way to perform constitutional interpretation.’ Thomas v. Nevada Yellow Cab Corp., 327 P.3d 518, 522 (Nev.2014). The words of a law must speak for themselves.__________" 6See Ex parte Ankrom, 152 So.3d 397, 414 n. 8 (Ala.2013) (‘Thi......
  • Terry v. Sapphire/Sapphire Gentlemen's Club
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • October 30, 2014
    ...Chapter 608. NRS 608.250, superseded in part by constitutional amendment as recognized in Thomas v. Nev., Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. ––––, 327 P.3d 518 (2014). NRS 608.010 defines employees as “persons in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship......
  • Terry v. Sapphire/Sapphire Gentlemen's Club, 59214.
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • October 30, 2014
    ...wages under NRS Chapter 608. NRS 608.250, superseded in part by constitutional amendment as recognized in Thomas v. Nev., Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. ––––, 327 P.3d 518 (2014). NRS 608.010 defines employees as “persons in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire o......
  • Tyus v. Wendy's of Las Vegas, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nevada
    • September 26, 2019
    ...Yellow Cab Corp. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Court , 132 Nev. 784, 383 P.3d 246 (2016) (" Yellow Cab "); Thomas v.