Thomas G. Gallagher, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n
[…] Co., 474 U.S. at 7, 106 S.Ct. 286 ), in carrying out adjudicative functions under that statute.2 Martin, 499 U.S. at 147–48, 111 S.Ct. 1171 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(3) ).

The Act provides that, "[i]f an employer wishes to contest a [violation] citation, the Commission must afford the employer an evidentiary hearing and ‘thereafter issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating [OSHA's] citation or proposed penalty.’ " Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 659(c) ). The initial decision regarding a challenge to a citation issued by OSHA is made by an administrative law judge ("ALJ"). 29 U.S.C. § 661(j) ; Martin, 499 U.S. at 147–48, 111 S.Ct. 1171. The initial decision rendered by the ALJ "become[s] the final order of the Commission ... unless ... any Commission member has directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission." 29 U.S.C. § 661(j). Thereafter, "[b]oth the employer and the Secretary have the right to seek review of an adverse Commission order in the court of appeals." Martin, 499 U.S. at 148, 111 S.Ct. 1171.

B.