Thomas Jefferson Classical Acad. v. the Rutherford County Bd. of Educ., COA10–1121.
[…] In Francine Delany New School for Children, Inc. v. Asheville City Bd. of Educ., 150 N.C.App. 338, 346, 563 S.E.2d 92, 97 (2002), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 670, 577 S.E.2d 117 (2003), this Court held that there is no material distinction between the term “local current expense appropriation” as found in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–238.29H, and the term “local current expense fund” as found in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–426(e). The statute defines this fund as follows:

(e) The local current expense fund shall include appropriations sufficient, when added to appropriations from the State Public School Fund, for the current operating expense of the public school system in conformity with the educational goals and policies of the State and the local board of education, within the financial resources and consistent with the fiscal policies of the board of county commissioners. These appropriations shall be funded by revenues accruing to the local school administrative unit by virtue of Article IX, Sec. 7 of the Constitution, moneys made available to the local school administrative unit by the board of county commissioners, supplemental taxes levied by or on behalf of the local school administrative unit pursuant to a local act or G.S. 115C–501 to 115C–511, State money disbursed directly to the local school administrative unit, and other moneys made available or accruing to the local school administrative unit for the current operating expenses of the public school system.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–426(e) (2009).

Under the provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–426, local school administrative units are required to operate under a uniform budget format. Subsection (c) of that statute mandates the following:

The uniform budget format shall require the following funds:

(1) The State Public School Fund.

(2) The local current expense fund.

(3) The capital outlay fund.

In addition, other funds may be required to account for trust funds, federal grants restricted as to use, and special programs. Each local school administrative unit shall maintain those funds shown in the uniform budget format that are applicable to its operations.1

The 2008 case of Sugar Creek Charter School, Inc. v.