Thomas v. Black Mark 2, LLC (In re Teal)
[…] Brown v. W.P. Media, Inc., 17 So. 3d 1167, 1169 (Ala. 2009).

Discussion

In his petition, Teal argues that he presented substantial evidence indicating that he acted in legally justified self-defense, as defined by § 13A-3-23, and that he was entitled to have a jury, rather than the trial court on a motion for a partial summary judgment, determine the issue. Teal further contends, based on his purported showing of self-defense, that he is also entitled to have the jury determine whether he is statutorily immune from the civil judgment Thomas seeks. As to both arguments, we agree.

Section 13A-3-23(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense ... if the person reasonably believes that another person is:
"(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force."

(Emphasis added.) Further, § 13A-3-23(d)(1) provides: "A person who uses...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Ingenuity Int'l v. Smith
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Alabama
    • 16 Junio 2023